Archive for the ‘Sports’ Category

Panthers fall short in championship game

Girls Basketball 45, Susquehanna Valley 51

Click Here for Bennington Banner Article

Girls Basketball moves on to the finals

Girls Basketball 55, Section 1 – Irvington 36

New York State Finals

Hoosick Falls vs Section 4 – Susquahanna Valley

Saturday, March 21

@ Hudson Valley Community College – 4:00pm

Tickets: $10.00

Panthers advance to Final Four

Girls Basketball 52, Canton 35

Click Here for Bennington Banner Article

State Semifinals

Hoosick Falls vs Section 1: Irvington

Friday, March 20

@ Hudson Valley Community College – 11:45am

Tickets: $10.00

NYSPHSAA Bracket: Click Here

Role players step up to sink Hoosick Falls

Boys Basketball 42, Ogdensburg Free Academy 57

Click Here for Bennington Banner Article

Hoosick Falls boys capture first title since 1984

Boys Basketball 38, Schalmont 36

Congratulations Tournament All-Stars: Mark Hackett & MVP Andrew Hoag

Hoosick Falls vs
Section 10 – Ogdensburg Free Academy

@ Hudson Valley Community College

4:30pm

Saturday, March 14th

Tickets: $8.00

NYSPHSAA Bracket: Click Here

Girls Basketball wins Class B Title

Girls Basketball 46, #2 Watervliet 42

Congratulations Tournament All-Stars: Megan Flynn & MVP Rachel Pine

Hoosick Falls vs Section 10 Canton

@ Hudson Valley Community College

2:30pm

Saturday, March 14

Tickets: $8.00

NYSPHSAA Bracket Click Here

Panthers roll into Class B championship game

#1 Girls Basketball 55, #5 Ichabod Crane 35

Click Here for Bennington Banner Article

Section 2 Class B Finals

#1 Hoosick Falls vs #2 Watervliet

Saturday, March 7 – 2:30pm

@ Hudson Valley Community College

Boys Basketball Make-up Date:

Boys Sectional Semifinals

#1 Hoosick Falls vs #13 Ravena

Friday, March 6

***Change of Site***

@ Hudson Valley Community College – 7:30pm

Tickets: $6.00

Adirondack Southern League Bowling All-Stars

Congratulations:

First Team: Josh McCart, Ken Marbot, Jon Bossoni

& Eric Bloomer

Second Team: Kyla Day & Jen Sargood

Individual League Honors:
High Individual Average – Josh McCart – 216
High Individual Game – Jon Bossoni – 277
High Individual Triple – Ken Marbot – 770

Girls Basketball Advances to Section 2 Semifinals

Girls Basketball 58, Mechanicville 36

#1 Hoosick Falls vs #5 Ichabod Crane

Wednesday, March 4

@ Averill Park 7:30pm

Tickets: $6.00

Boys Semifinals:

#1 Hoosick Falls vs #13 Ravena

Tuesday, March 3 – Postponed

@ Glens Falls Civic Center 8:00pm

Tickets: $6.00

 

Foster still in the hunt in NY

Wrestling State Tournament
Bennington Banner: In Albany, Hoosick Falls junior Nolan Foster has reached the semifinals at the New York state wrestling tournament. Wrestling at 113 pounds, Foster scored decisions over Section VI’s Johnny Fiebelkorn, 9-8, and then in the quarterfinals a 2-1 win over Section III’s TJ Philpotts.

He’ll face Section V’s Dane Heberlein in the semifinals on Saturday morning.

The other two Panthers in the tournament — Colby Davendonis at 152 pounds and Garrett Wright at 182 — both went 1-2 and are out after Day 1.

Davendonis lost his first match, 4-2, to Section V’s Israel Byler, then won his first wrestleback, pinning Section III’s Caleb Bosch in 4:15. He then lost to Josh Griffith of Section V’s 5-2.

Wright lost his first match to Alex Kelly out of Section VI in a pin, then beat Alex Kaley of Section VIII in the wrestleback, 4-2 in overtime. He then lost to Section VI’s Jake Kubala, 4-3 in the consolation rounds.

Hoosick Falls advances to Class B semifinal

Boys Basketball 58, #9 Schuylerville 51

Click Here for Bennington Banner Article

Semifinals

#1 Hoosick Falls vs #13 Ravena

Tuesday, March 3 @ Glens Falls Civic Center 8:00pm

Tickets: $6.00

No answer for Flynn as No. 1 Panthers roll

#1 Girls Basketball 55, #16 Corinth 30

Click Here for Bennington Banner Article

#1 Hoosick Falls vs #9 Mechanicville

Saturday, February 28

@ Hoosick Falls 7:30pm

(#5 Ichabod Crane vs #4 Tamarac will play at 6:00 @ Hoosick Falls)

Hoosick boys advance with win over Cairo-Durham

#1 Hoosick Falls 62, Cairo-Durham 30

Click Here for Bennington Banner Article

Hoosick Falls vs #8 Schuylerville
Friday, February 27
@ Hudson Valley Community College – 8:00

Hoosick Falls Boys & Girls are #1 in Sectional Seedings

Boys Bracket Click Here for Post Star Bracket

Girls Bracket Click Here for Post Star Bracket

First Round: Tuesday, February 24 @ Hoosick Falls
6:00pm Girls vs Corinth/Emma Willard
7:30pm Boys vs Cairo Durham/Corinth